John Hall Family

Rebecca Hall

Farnham Hall was born June 28, 1752 in Metheun, Essex, Massachusetts. He died May 14, 1834 in MA. He married Sarah (Sally) Bailey July 23, 1774 in Methuen. She was born August 13, 1754 in MA and died December 26, 1836 in Methuen (or Milford, Worcester, MA). They had the following children:

John and Melissa moved to Sparta, Wisconsin prior to 1860 and so were included in the federal census. Their household included:

John D. Hall age 33
Melisa Hall age 33
Lifelet Hall age 12
Rebecca Hall age 9
Mary Hall age 6
Maria Hall age 24
Darling Hall age 5
Alta Hall age 3

Source: 1860 United States Federal Census, Sparta, Monroe, Wisconsin, Roll: M653_1424, Page 149, Image 155, Family History Library Film 805424.

Interestingly, there appears to be two families living in the same household during that time. Maria Hall — who must be a sister-in-law to John — and her two children. I am only guessing at this based on how they are listed.

My ancestor Rebecca Josephine Hall was born in 1850 in New York. In the 1880 U.S. Census for Wisconsin, she lists her father as being born in New York and her mother in Maine. She was living in August, WI at the time of her marriage on July 11, 1869 in Otter Creek, Eau Claire Cty, WI to Charles E. Bailey born September 20, 1844 in Lewis, Essex Cty, New York died November 12, 1905 in Eau Claire, Eau Claire Cty, WI. Rebecca lived with her children until her death. Rebecca died March 22, 1924 in Milwaukee, WI. (pics)

Charles and Rebecca were Protestants and lived at E. Bluff St. Both are buried at Forest Hill Cemetery. Because the three eldest children were born in Sparta, Charles and Rebecca must have lived there for several years before moving to Eau Claire. Her Headstone reads "Josephine" so that caused a good deal of confusion for me!

They had four children:

William Henry Bailey b: September 8, 1871 in Sparta, WI.

Russel(l) Claude Bailey b: January 2, 1879 in Sparta, WI

John "Jack" R. Bailey b: 3/11/1887 in Sparta, WI.

Lyda M. Bailey b: December 4, 1888 in WI

* It is odd that there was no death certificate in Eau Claire county, although they may have lived across the river in Chippewa county. Since they were living in Wells, Monroe, WI in 1880, it's possible she died there. However, she is buried in Augusta, Eau Claire County, Wisconsin. There is a probate record for a Melissa Hall who died May 29, 1882. The probate records are from 1883-1889 in Koshkonong, Jefferson, WI. It states that she lived in Fort Atkinson, Jefferson, WI. Chauncey Converse was the executor and he was also an inheritor as well as her sister, Mrs. Jane Peirce and a Charles D. Handy.

A good Hall family website


Sources

1880; Census Place: Eau Claire, Eau Claire, Wisconsin; Roll: 1424; Family History Film: 1255424; Page: 365D; Enumeration District: 127

Ancestry.com.. Wisconsin, State Censuses, 1895 and 1905 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007.

Year: 1900; Census Place: Eau Claire Ward 3, Eau Claire, Wisconsin; Roll: 1787; Page: 15A; Enumeration District: 0025; FHL microfilm: 1241787

Year: 1870; Census Place: Augusta, Eau Claire, Wisconsin; Roll: M593_1712; Page: 232A; Image: 465; Family History Library Film: 553211

Year: 1910; Census Place: Eau Claire Ward 9, Eau Claire, Wisconsin; Roll: T624_1710; Page: 5B; Enumeration District: 0057; FHL microfilm: 1375723

Year: 1920; Census Place: Eau Claire Ward 3, Eau Claire, Wisconsin; Roll: T625_1984; Page: 6A; Enumeration District: 122; Image: 117

 

Lyda Bailey Family Russ Bailey Family


2017 Minnesota Olin Family Reunion — June 25, 2017
Minnehaha Falls, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Thank you for checking out my site! Anything on this site is free for you to reference or use in your own research. Almost everything I have collected over the years is already on my website.

PRIVACY: I have a policy of not including full email addresses on my site. This helps to protect my contacts from spammers. If you need to copy the actual email address, just right-click and choose "copy link."

ERRORS: I am not perfect. Please let me know if you notice any spelling or grammatical errors, missing links, etc. Also, I fully expect my information to be challenged. I do not take this personally. I am grateful for your diligence! Please contact me with whatever information you have and reference the URL and provide some proof of your change. Be mindful that some of my family surames ended 300 years ago—so, I probably won't have any information on your grandfather. The exception might be the Olin family which is heavily documented. Please Contact me if you find any broken links.

 

 

Last updated: 1/8/17