Aylesworth History

Aylesworth Family

I am only going to show the Aylesworth family through two generations and ask you to visit the Aylesworth Website for more information on other branches of the family. They have done an excellent job of researching, reviewing and finally correcting erroneous research done in the past. Sylvester Aylsworth had printed a 12-page pamphlet and it contained many errors. It was titled " A REGISTER 0F THE AYLSWORTH FAMILY BEGINNING WITH ARTHUR, CONTAINING A REGULAR DESCENT THROUGH THE MALE LINE FROM HIM DOWN TO THE SEVENTH GENERATION, BY SYLVESTER AYLSWORTH, OF THE FIFTH GENERATION SON OF WILLIAM AND CATHARINE. UTICA: BENNETT, BACKUS, & HAWLEY, FRANKLIN SQUARE. 1840."

Homer Aylsworth and finally James Arnold had followed that with a corrected version. For that complete document, please refer to the Aylesworth family site mentioned above. Special thanks to Owen Aylesworth for maintaining the Aylesworth site and also diligently keeping the family history as accurate as possible.

ARTHUR AYLSWORTH
AND
HIS DESCENDENTS IN AMERICA,WITH NOTES HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL, RELATING TO
THE FAMILY, FROM EARLY ENGLISH RECORDS,BY HOMER ELHANAN AYLSWORTH, M. D.
ROSEVILLE, WARREN CO., ILL - EDITED BY JAMES N. ARNOLD, (EDITOR OF THE NARRAGANSETT HISTORICAL REGISTER) PRINTED FOR THE FAMILY.- EDITION 250 COPIES. PROVIDENCE, R. I. NARRAGANSETT HISTORICAL PUBLISHING COMPANY, 1887, Reprinted 1980 by The Bookmark
P.0. Box 74, Knightstown, IN 46148

ARTHUR AYLSWORTH AND HIS DESCENDENTS IN AMERICA,

FIRST GENERATION

We are now prepared to present a fuller account of the immigrant's family, recapitulating some of the main facts already noted.

ARTHUR AYLWORTH came to America from either England or Wales previous to July 29, 1679, * possibly previous to King Philip's War, married Mary Brown of Providence, a daughter probably of Rev. John and Mary (Holmes) Brown," and settled permanently in Quidnesset, where he died between Nov. 7, 1725 and Sept. 13, 1726. Her death doubtless preceded his a number of years. The natural order of their children's names is not known, but the names of the sons apart from the names of the daughters, as given the following lists stand probably in their natural order, excepting the name of Thomas, though John may have been younger than Philip:
2. i Robert (2) eldest son, m. Ann Davis.
3. ii Arthur (2) m. Mary Franklin.


* July 29, 1679, Arthur Aylworth and forty-one others of Narragansett signed a petition to the King praying that he would put an end to these differences about the government thereof, which hath been so fatal to the prosperity of the place; animosities still arising in peoples' minds as they stand affected to this or that government." [The Editor.]

" The probability that she was the daughter of Rev. John Brown rests upon a very strong presumption at least. As a matter of fact her home was in Providence, and she had nephews by the name of Andrew and John Brown. The latter a successful merchant of Newport, owner of shipping, etc.

Rev. James P. Root: - I think that Mary, who married Arthur Aylworth, must have been the daughter of Rev. John Brown, son of Rev. Chad. That they had a daughter Mary would be natural, as his wife was Mary, daughter of Obadiah Holmes, the much persecuted and whipped Baptist saint. That Mary Aylworth would name a child Elizabeth, after her father's mother, and Chad, after her grandfather, would be natural. On the supposition that she was a daughter of Rev. John Brown and Mary (Holmes), Rev. James' son, Andrew, would be her nephew, born Sept. 20, 1706. The John Brown who died at Newport, 1764, aged 68 years, was undoubtedly son of Ensign John Brown, son of Rev. John, He was born March 26, 1697. Both were nephews of Mary if she was a daughter of Rev. John and Mary Brown.
NOTE.-This supposition has been proved correct. [Editor.]

Page 37
4. iii John (2) m. Dorcas Jones.
5. iv Philip (2) b. 1692, m. Rachel Green.
6. v Chad (2) b. 1696, m. (1) Elizabeth Major, (2) Mary Wood.
vi Thomas (2) was deaf and dumb; no issue. [Register.]
7. vii Mary (2) eldest daughter, m. John Greene.
8. viii Elizabeth (2) m. ..... Green.
9. x Martha (2) m. John Davis.

The chaotic records at Wickford contain traces of Arthur Aylworth's will and codicil. Internal evidences indicate that both instruments were drawn by the same person In giving below what remains of the record the spelling of surnames and the grammatical construction of t he text is presented unchanged. Whenever the sense of the lost text can be assumed with any degree of confidence an attempt is made to supply the same in brackets, regard being paid to forms common at the time.

THE WILL.

There are complete or partial records of seven receipts given to the executor for the legacies in Arthur Aylworth's will, all "in full" except perhaps that of Chad :

"Robert Ayleworth," by mark, Oct. 13, 1626.
"Arthur Aylworth," by autograph, Nov. 25, 1726.
"John Aylworth," by mark, Oct. 7, 1726.
Chad Aylworth- record of signature destroyed.
John Green for his wife Mary Green - date destroyed.
Peleg Card for his wife Elizabeth Card, Nov. 23, 1726.
John Davis for his wife Martha Davis, Dee. 1. 1727.

It is evident the author of the Register did not consult the Rhode Island town records. 'The North Kingstown records then in their entirety would have furnished him abundant material. Little can be obtained from them now relating to years previous to 1700.

The immigrant was appointed to some kind of inspectorship Feb. 6, He was elected ratemaker May, 1699, and viewer of fences and supervisor of highways June 5, 1699. He deeded a quantity of land to Henry Tibbets Sept. 21, 1697. Neither the bounds, number of acres, nor consideration can be acertained. The deed was acknowledged October, 1697. The record of his signature remains distinct.

ARTHUR AYLSWORTH AND HIS DESCENDENTS IN AMERICA, SECOND GENERATION

2. ROBERT (2) — Arthur (1) — eldest son, married May 20, 1708, Ann Davis * and after living about ten years near the Quidnesset homestead, dwelt in that part of North Kingstown which was set off and called Exeter, where he died before Feb. 25, 1760, Ý and she previous to Dec. 8, 1761. ¦ She was a member of the Baptist Church in Exeter, as the record of a meeting held May ye 27th day 1758, shows. The order of their children's names is not known.

Children.

10. i Robert(3) m. Susanna Reynolds.
11. ii Sarah P. (3) m. Jabez Tucker.
12. iii Mary (3) m. Nathaniel Pettis.
iv Amey (3) m. Joshua Rathburn
v Anna (3) m. .....Austin
13. vi Ephraim (3), m. Alice Pettey.


* Kingstown in the colony of Rhoad Island [this] 20th day of May Anno 1708 Robert Aylworth [took] Ann Davis to be his Weded wife and they were [then] and theire lawfully joyned in marriage according to the Laws and Customs of this collony Before said by me William Hall Justice of the Peace. [N.K. Rec.]

The widow administered upon his estate, the inventory of personal effects amounting to £572-7s.-3d. Ephraim Alyworth, Joshua Rathbun (mark), Robert Petty and Robert Aylsworth (mark), each receipted for £55 in full satisfaction to Annah Aylsworth, widow and execx. of Robert Aylsworth, dec. d, March 27, 1760. Jabez Tucker gives receipt to Anner Aylworth, widow and executx. March 24, 1761. £26,2s. ,6d., which fell to Hannah Tucker from her grandfather Aylsworth's estate, The name of Sarah Tucker appears on the lower left hand corner of receipt. Ephraim Aylesworth, guardian, receipts for same amount, same date, for Elizabeth Foster, infant, out of the personal estate of Robert Aylworth.

¦ Annah Aylworth (mark) made her will May 4, 1760, in which she names her son Robert, her son-in-law Jabez Tucker, her grandson Robert Petty, her daughters Amey Rathbun and Annah Austin, and her son Ephraim. Inventory £199-12s. 6d., presented Dec. 8, 1761,

NOTE.— Will of the widow Anna, 1760, May 4; proved 1781, Nov. 10. Executor, son Ephraim, To son Robert 5s., to son-in-law Jabez Tucker 5s, to grandson Robert Petty 6z., to daughter Rathbun spectacles and silver bows, worsted combs, & c. to daughter Anna Austin clasps, &c., to son Ephraim and daughters Amey and Anna rest of estate. [Editor.]

Page 42
3. ARTHUR — 2) Arthur (1) married Mary Franklin, and dwelt within the present limits of West Greenwich, R.I., to which locality then a part of East Greenwich, they moved from North Kingstown before June 29, 1723. He bought of William Wanton, June 22, 1724, for £100 320 acres of land, it being the "31st farm in 3d or last deviation," and was farmer and in-keeper. She was younger than he but died first. Working in the hay field, he was taken sick on a Thursday in July, 1761, and died the following Sunday, aged 76 years. His will was made July 4, 1761, probably during his sickness, and proved Aug. 1st, following; the will being signed Arthur Aylworth, and the personal inventory amounting to £672.* The order of the first six names of their children is not known.

Children.

14. i Philip (3) m. Elizabeth....
15. ii David (3) m Martha Franklin.
16. iii James (3) m. Mary Wood
iv John (3) m. Anna Reynolds.
17. v Judiah (3) m. (1) Ruth Draper; (2) Rosanna (Edwards) Stafford.
vi Freelove (3) m. John Tenant, July 29, 1740.
vii Dimmis (3) 2d dau., b. June 22, 1725, m. (1) Francis PhillipsÝ (2) Travis.
viii Austus (3) 3d dau., b. Nov. 22, 1727 m. John Colvin.
ix Barbara (3) 4th dau., b. June 13, 1729, m. Jonathan Hill son of William Hill, of North Kingstown, Jan. 30, 174(7?)


* The names of James, John, and Dimmis are not mentioned in the will, yet we find mentioned a grandson, John Phillips, and a grand daughter, Edey Whitman.

Deacon Phillips, whose mother's name was Aylsworth, lived in the vicinity of Carbondale, Pa., in 1816. He had three daughters, names not known. One of these married ___ Hewitt, and had daughters. May and Lavinnia; another married ___ Miller, and had a daughter, Amanda; the other daughter married ___ Tripp, and had a son called Zach. All these granddaughter of Dea. Phillips attend a school taught by Phillip (4) Aylsworth, son of Peleg.

4. JOHN (2) — Arthur (1) married Dorcas Jones, daughter of Josiah and Elizabeth Jones, ¦ of East Greenwich, R.I. where they were dwelling as early as Dec. 22, 1718, and probably earlier. He lived in North Kingstown, § where his will was proved May 15, 1771, the will Page 43 having been made the same year. * The order of the children's names not known.

Children.

18. i Anthony (3) m. Sarah Briggs
19. ii Arthur (3) m. Almy .....
20. iii John (3) m. Anne Gardner.
iv Josiah (3) m. Lydia Bundy.
v Dorcas (3) m. .... Phillips.
vi Anna (3) m. (1) Sylvanus Whitford, (2) .John..Manchester. b. Aug. 19, 1732, d. 1772.
vii Mary (3) m. (1) John Olin, (2) .... Bennett. [Mary married Joseph Olin]
viii Phebe (3) m. Daniel Cass.


¦ They had also sons, Jeremiah and Seth, and three other daughters, Elizabeth Bassitt, Sarah Reynolds, and ___ Hamilton. His will was made Jan. 28, 174(3?)_____.

§ Abel Aylsworth states he died at the house of Joshua Rathbun, his son-in-law which relation does not yet appear.

* His will was quite an elaborate instrument, but the record suffered so much from fire that the relics are of little help. It appears, however, from it that he divides a sum of money between Ann Aylsworth and Dorcas Place, grandchildren perhaps, and the indications are that there may have been other own children than those contained in the list. He certainly had a grandson, Christopher Aylsworth, the subject of a special sketch hereafter.
The town council of East Greenwich., Aug. 3, 1723, noticed the fact that "William Aylworth is again come to reside at the house of John Aylworth," and took such action as was customary when persons without certificates from their own town were changing residence, to prevent their obtaining residence and thereby possibly becoming a burden to the town. As this was the second time or more he had lived with John Aylworth's family he was doubtless a near relative. All tradition relating to the immigrant indicates that he came alone to America, and that none of his near kindred afterward associated with him. If it should be presumed that this person was the deaf mute and that the name Thomas was a mistake, there is nothing apparent, at present, to sustain the presumption.

5. PHILIP (2) — Arthur (1) was born in 1692, and married Rachel Greene, daughter of Daniel and Rebecca (Barrow) Greene of Quidnessit. They lived upon the immigrant's homestead, where they died, but their death dates and the birth dates of their children are lost.

Children.

22. i Arthur (3) m. Freelove Dyer.
23. ii Job (3) m. (1) Sarah Clark, (2) Sarah Aylworth.
24. iii Philip (3) m. Deborah (Waite) Dyer.
iv Sarah (3) m. Edward Gardiner, Feb. 25, 1754, South Kingstown.
v Phebe (3) m. (1) Henry Tibbets, who is said to have joined the British regulars and to have died in debt; m. (2) Jonathan Allen in the public highway, near the home stead, in her shift.
vi Martha (3) m. "Esquire" George Thomas of Wickford, Aug. 19, 1787; his second wife. She died Dec 11, 1826, S.P. He by first wife, Phebe Lockwood, had eight children.
vii Elizabeth (3) m. Feb. 16, 1762, Samuel Ralph. "Her husband dying, she lived a widow to an old age in Franklin, Putnam Co., N.Y."
Page 44
Five other children, viz.: Obadiah, Peleg, Mary, Nancy, and Catharine died in youth.

6. CHAD (2) — Arthur (1) the youngest son, was born in 1696, and named for Chad Brown. He married (1) in Newport, R.I. Nov. 15, 1725, Elizabeth Major,* and dwelt in North Kingstown certainly until March 30, 1733,Ý sometime after which they moved into old Scituate, and settled within the present limits of the town of Foster, R.I., where she died. He married (2) Mary Wood, who was living when his will was made, April 23, 1757, seventeen years before it was proved, May 22, 1773.

Children of Elizabeth.

25. i Capt. Thomas (3) b. Aug. 21, 1726, m. (1) Susanna Randall, (2) Martha Harrington.
ii Elizabeth (3) bapt. Aug. 11, 1728, m. Dec. 6, 1747, James Hunter. She and her first born child are said to have died together.
26. iii Juda (3) m. Stephen Colegrove.
iv Mary (3) m. Philip Haynes, at Newport, May 25, 1875. "She had many sons and daughters." Their home was probably in Rhode Island.27. v Rachel (3) m. Dec. 2, 1753, Thomas Colegrove.
vi Anna (3) died of croup in childhood.

Children of Mary.

28. vii Peleg (3) m. Anna Cole.
viii Sarah (3).
ix Mercy (3


* Elizabeth and Mary Major, daughters of David Major, of the Island of Guernsey, came to Newport in 1717, bringing with them a letter from the church "in ye Vale(?) in ye Island of Guernsey," dated in June of that year, and united with the Trinity Church at Newport, and having left their home on account of domestic misunderstandings with their stepmother. Mary m. June 9, 1730, William Dumoy, who sometime afterwards went to sea and was never heard from. She died S.P., before May 11, 1758, when letters of administration were issued to her nephew, Thomas Aylsworth. David Major's estate, said to have consisted principally of property in London, was turned into the Bank of England, as the records show.

His land was 140 acres in the Pettequamscutt purchase; bounded north by the highway, east by Edward Dyer's land, south by land of Daniel Pierce, and west by land of Jeremiah Howes.

7. MARY (2) — Arthur (1) — She was the eldest daughter, and perhaps the eldest child of the immigrant.¦ "The Aylsworth Register" makes no allusion to her. She married previous to the making of her father's will, John Greene, who, Ray Greene Huling tentatively concludes was a son of Benjamin (& Humilty Coggeshall), (2) Greene — John (1). He gave a receipt, Oct 13, Page 45 1726, for his wife's legacy in the settlement of the immigrant's estate. The following is taken from an article by Ray Green Hulling in the Narragansett Historical Register, Vol. II, No. 3, pp. 167-8, relating to this man and his family:

"He is styled `Lieut. John' in 1732. On Jan. 9, 1733-4, being then of East Greenwich, he purchased 49 3-4 acres of land in what is now West Greenwich, it being "the first farm in the first division in the right of Samuel Cranston," and in 1743 sold farms formerly belonging to his father and brother Caleb, both deceased. The Cranston farm was the site of his home stead. He married (2) Aug. 7, 1741, Priscilla Brown, of Swansea, Mass., (having a daughter Freelove Bowen), who survived him. His will, made March 26, proved April 24, 1752, alludes to two sons deceased, in addition to those named below.

Children's - order uncertain.

i Philip, m. (1) Theodosia Spencer, (2) Mary Sweet.
ii Benjamin, m. (1) Mercy Rogers, (2) Anna Sweet.
iii Thomas, m. Sarah.
iv Elizabeth, m. .... Morey4
v Ruth.5
vi William. 6
vii Josiah, probably m. Hannah.....7
viii Amos, perhaps he who m. June 19, 1740, in Charlestown, Annie Knowles.
ix Jonathan.
x Caleb.
xi Joseph.8
xii Joshua.9

The authority credited with the above, contains additional information respecting the families of Philip, Benjamin, Thomas, Josiah, and Amos named above.


¦ Mary Aylworth ... must have been born as early as 1688 perhaps earlier [Rev. James P. Root.]

8. ELIZABETH (2) — Arthur (1) married (1) .....Dolliver. * Of their family history nothing has been discovered. Before 1726 she married (2) Peleg Card. She died probably before his will was made, Sept. 17, 1764. If she was his first wife they had the children named in the list and perhaps others of whom we have no account.Ý Order of


* Perhaps a son of Joseph Dolliver, Sr., who died in East Greenwich, 1731; will 1729, and who mentions sons, John and William, and daughters, Lydia Parker, Mary Huling, and Abigail Niles. Joseph Dolliver, Jr., will May 1, 1709, North Kingstown, mentions his brother William and sisters, Lydia Parker, Rebecca Card, ye wife of Peleg Card, Sarah Johnson and Mary Dolliver. The Peleg Card here referred to may be he who afterwards married Elizabeth Dolliver.
Joseph Card, son of Peleg of North Kingstown, and Judith Cahoon dau. of Joseph of Warwick, m. March 6, 1735-6. [E.G. Rec.] If this Joseph Card was son of Peleg above, he was probably son by a first marriage.

Page 46
names not known. They lived about half a mile south of the immigrant's homestead, in Quidnesset.*

Children.

i Philip (3) Card. Ý §§ (died
ii William (3) Card.¦
iii Mary (3) Card, m. .... Strate.
iv Ruth (3) Card, m. ...... Brown.
v. Phebe (3) Card, m. .... Underwood.
vi Elizabeth (3) Card, m. .....Sreaves
viii James (3) Card.

9. MARTHA (2) — Arthur (1) b. ca 1698, d. 1738, married John Davis before December 1, 1727 (1729), and dwelt in East Greenwich, where he died, before Feb. 25, 1737-8, when letters of administration issued to Martha Davis, late wife and now widow of John Davis of said East Greenwich, yeoman, deceased. Inventory, consisting mostly of household goods, farming implements, and smith tools, amounted to the sum of £194-15s.-6d. Arthur Aylworth, of East Greenwich, and Peleg Card, of North Kingstown, were bondsmen. Nothing further has been discovered respecting their history.
* Near the site of the dwelling now on this homestead, there is a family cemetery, containing at least thirty-six graves without inscriptions. Peleg Card, son of Philip, died Oct. 19, 1846, aged 92 years and his wife Alice (Sweet) died May 24, 1826 in her 74th year. They as well as his father, Philip, dwelt there and were buried in the family ground.

Had Phebe, Welthan, Peleg, and perhaps others.
Had Peleg, and perhaps others.
§§ Philip married Catherine Davis Dec. 3, 1741 and they had a dau. Sarah Card, b. ca. 17 45, d. June 12, 1819,
married, Oct. 13, 1765, John Olin III, b. Sep. 17, 1741, East Greenwich, RI, d. Nov. 2, 1823, Shaftsbury, VT.
For more on this line — John Olin and Sarah Carr. [Card]

Page 59

21. MARY (3)John (2), Arthur (1)m. May 18, 1735,Joseph Olin, of North Kingstown, son of John. [E.G. Rec.]
The births of three of their children are recorded:

i Ruhama (4) b. March 7, 1735-6.
ii Elizabeth (4) b. June 2, 1737.
iii Mary (4) b. Jan. 10, 1738-9.

Her name appears in her father's will as Mary Bennett.

Card Family Brown Family

Aylesworth/Ellsworth Query

Click here for more Aylesworth info

Aylesworth Family Site


Other sites of interest:

Olin Family Society

Olin Family Society Facebook Site

MacGillivray Clan Facebook Site

Spencer Historical and Genealogy Society (SHGS)

SGHS Facebook Site

Search 117.4 million cemetery records at by entering a surname and clicking search:
Surname:

Thank you for checking out my site! Anything on this site is free for you to reference or use in your own research. Almost everything I have collected over the years is already on my website. If you do contact me with questions, reference the family name and some dates. Throw me a bone! Be mindful that some of my family names stopped 300 years ago. So, I probably won't have any information on your grandfather. The exception is the Olin family which is heavily documented. Contact me if you find any broken links.

SEARCHING: Use the Google search engine on the left to find your family names. Try alternate spellings.

PRIVACY: I have a policy of not including any information on living relatives on this site. This is to protect my family. I also do not put full email addresses on my site. This helps to protect my contacts from spammers. If you need to copy the actual email address, just right-click and choose "copy link."

ERRORS: I am not perfect. Please let me know if you notice any spelling or grammatical errors, missing links, etc. Also, I fully expect my information to be challenged. I do not take this personally. I am grateful for your diligence! Please contact me with whatever information you have and reference the URL and provide some proof of your change.

SHARING: If you are a family member, or if you would like to put a query on regarding a shared surname, please contact me. I would be happy to put your information on my site and will credit you as well as provide a contact link to you.

Looking for photos of your ancestors? Try these cool sites:

http://www.deadfred.com/

http://www.cyndislist.com/photos/lost-and-found/

https://familysearch.org/blog/en/find-photos/

Last updated: 3/6/14